CHARLES ANTHONY STANLEY, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] Stanley, SDO at 3. Therefore, Rule 40 relief is not available to Stanley regarding this issue. HRPP Rule 40 (a) (3).
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing discussion, we affirm the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order denying petition to vacate, set aside, or correct judgment or to release from custody entered by the circuit court on September 27, 2007.
NOTES
[1] The Honorable Michael D. Wilson (Judge Wilson) presided.
[2] HRS § 708-841 (1) (a) provided as follows:
Robbery in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft:
(a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance [.]
[3] The Honorable Lono J. Lee presided.
[4] The juror allowed to remain on the jury had worked as a seasonal employee for Sears "[f]or the month of December [2001] and probably two weeks of January."