CHARLES ANTHONY STANLEY, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] [3] The Honorable Lono J. Lee presided.
[4] The juror allowed to remain on the jury had worked as a seasonal employee for Sears "[f]or the month of December [2001] and probably two weeks of January." The juror recalled that as part of a new employees' orientation, she "met a bunch of people[,]" including the store manager, the head of security, and department managers. When the head of security testified at trial, the juror recognized his face and realized that she had met him "for less than a few minutes" as part of the orientation.
[5] Judge Wilson presided.
[6] Judge Wilson presided.
[7] HRS § 635-52 provides, in relevant part:
Scope of argument. At the close of the evidence (unless the court directs a verdict, or orders entry of a judgment of acquittal), the respective parties, or their counsel, shall be entitled to sum up the facts to the jury. In their addresses to the jury they shall be allowed ample scope and latitude for argument upon, and illustration of any and all facts involved in the cause, and the evidence tending to either prove or disprove the same. They shall not be forbidden to argue the law of the case to the jury, but they shall not assume to instruct the jury upon the law, in such manner as to encroach upon the function of the court to so instruct the jury.