Capers v. Henderson
[…] “A complaining party in a Title VII case bears the burden of providing the justification for application of equitable tolling principles.”3 Capers argues that he merits equitable tolling because: (1) he received inadequate notice of the time limits for filing a 1 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (providing that “an aggrieved person must initiate contact with a counselor within 45 days of the state of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or in the case of personnel action within 45 days of the effective date of the action.”). 2 John Corp. v. City of Houston, 214 F.3d 573, 576 (5th Cir. 2000). 3 Wilson v.