IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] states that Capers “must bring the matter to the attention of [the]
EEO Specialist ... within forty-five (45) calendar days of the
effective date of this decision ....”
Capers also argues that he is entitled to equitable tolling of
the 45-day period for filing an EEOC complaint. “A complaining
party in a Title VII case bears the burden of providing the
justification for application of equitable tolling principles.”3
Capers argues that he merits equitable tolling because: (1) he
received inadequate notice of the time limits for filing a
1
29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (providing that “an aggrieved person must
initiate contact with a counselor within 45 days of the state of the matter
alleged to be discriminatory or in the case of personnel action within 45 days
of the effective date of the action.”).
2
John Corp. v. City of Houston, 214 F.3d 573, 576 (5th Cir. 2000).
3
Wilson v. Secretary, Dep’t of Veterans Affairs on Behalf of Veterans
Canteen Services, 65 F.3d 402, 404 (5th Cir. 1995).
2
complaint because the Letter of Decision was vague and (2) the