Wasatch County v. Okelberry
[…] ¶ 3 Sometime in 1989, the Okelberrys started barring public use of the Four Roads by constantly locking the gates and posting no trespassing signs. In the mid-1990s, the Okelberrys placed their property into a Cooperative Wildlife Management Unit (CWMU) that allowed them to realize a profit from exclusive hunting activities on the property. In 2001, twelve years after the Okelberrys began permanently locking the gates, Wasatch initiated suit to have the Four Roads declared public highways under Utah Code section 72-5-104. See Utah Code Ann. § 72-5-104.[4] Under that provision, "[a] highway is dedicated and abandoned to the use of the public when it has been continuously used as a public thoroughfare for a period of ten years." Id. § 72-5-104(1).

¶ 4 After a three-day bench trial, the court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law.