Wasatch County v. Okelberry
[…] Dist. No. 1 v. Jackson Cattle Co., 744 P.2d 1376, 1377 (Utah 1987).

¶ 10 Alternatively, Wasatch argues that the trial court erred when it applied equitable estoppel to bar its future attempts to open the Four Roads to public use. "[W]hether the trial court committed reversible error in applying the doctrine of equitable estoppel" to a public road determination is a question of law, which is "reviewed for correctness without any special deference." Western Kane County, 744 P.2d at 1377-78.

ANALYSIS

I. Dedication to the Public

¶ 11 Under Utah Code section 72-5-104(1), "[a] highway is dedicated and abandoned to the use of the public when it has been continuously used as a public thoroughfare for a period of ten years." Utah Code Ann. § 72-5-104(1). Thus, for a road to become a public highway under the statute, three elements must be met, "there must be (i) continuous use, (ii) as a public thoroughfare, (iii) for a period of ten years."