THOMAS EDISON CHARTER SCHOOL v. Retirement Board
[…] ¶18 The charter school exclusion addressed in amended sections 49-13-202(3) and 53A-1a-512 allows charter schools that properly opt out pursuant to section 53A-1a-512(8)(a)-(b) to offer employee benefit plans under either the URS or under any other program. See Utah Code Ann. § 53A-1a-512(8)(d) (2004) ("[A] charter school may offer employee benefit plans for its employees: (i) under Title 49, Chapter 20, Public Employees' Benefit and Insurance Program Act; or (ii) under any other program."). The amended sections 49-13-202 and 53A-1a-512 do not, unlike former section 49-13-202(2), limit a charter school's ability to exclude themselves from participation in the URS only by electing not to provide any retirement benefits to its employees.