THOMAS EDISON CHARTER SCHOOL v. Retirement Board
[…] Former section 53A-1a-512 of the Charter Schools Act provided, in pertinent part, that "(1) A charter school shall select its own employees[, and] (2) [t]he school's governing body shall determine the level of compensation and all terms and conditions of employment, except as otherwise provided in this part." Id. Whereas former section 49-13-202 of the Retirement Act, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1)(a) Unless excluded under [s]ubsection (2), an employer is a participating employer and may not withdraw from participation in this system.
(b) In addition to their participation in this system, participating employers may provide or participate in any additional public or private retirement, supplemental or defined contribution plan, either directly or indirectly, for their employees.
(2) An employer not initially admitted or included as a participating employer in this system prior to January 1, 1982, may be excluded from participation in this system if: (a) the employer elects not to provide or participate in any type of private or public retirement, supplemental or defined contribution plan, either directly or indirectly, for its employees, except for Social Security . . . .

Id. § 49-13-202 (Supp. 2003) (amended 2004).

¶11 TECS's claim that former Utah Code section 49-13-202 irreconcilably conflicts with former section 53A-1a-512 presents a question of statutory construction.