THOMAS EDISON CHARTER SCHOOL v. Retirement Board
[…] ¶14 We do not agree. Rather, we conclude that charter school participation in the URS was mandatory in 2003 if charter schools elected to offer employee retirement benefits, and that House Bill 108, when it amended sections 49-13-202 and 53A-1a-512, changed the law to prospectively make charter school participation in the URS voluntary instead of mandatory.

A. Utah Law Prior to Enactment of House Bill 108

¶15 Prior to the enactment of House Bill 108, section 49-13-202(3) required charter schools that chose to offer retirement benefits to participate in the URS. See Utah Code Ann. § 49-13-202(3) (Supp. 2003). This requirement is expressed by the statute's mandatory language: "If an employer elects at any time to provide or participate in any type of public or private retirement, . . . the employer shall be a participating employer in this system." Id. (emphasis added).