McLane v. Paul
[…] *1043 IV. DISCUSSION

A. The Superior Court Erred in Granting the Motion To Modify Custody Because There Had Been No Substantial Change in Circumstances.

Under AS 25.20.110(a), an award of custody "may be modified if the court determines a change in circumstances requires the modification . . . and the modification is in the best interests of the child." The movant must prove a substantial change in circumstances as a threshold matter.[4] We require this showing to maintain continuity of care and to avoid disturbing and upsetting the child with repeated custody changes.[5] We have cautioned that "[c]hildren should not be shuttled back and forth