In the matter of the Estate of Eva L. Myers.
[…] ¶3 The Birches next argue that the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to address the petition for appointment of a personal representative because there were no assets to be probated. But the Birches cite to no authority supporting their claim that the apparent absence of assets to be probated divests the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction to appoint a personal representative. This argument also appears inconsistent with the legislature's broad grant of subject matter jurisdiction in this area, see Utah Code Ann. § 75-1-302(1) (1993) ("To the full extent permitted by the Constitution of Utah, the court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to: (a) estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents, and estates of protected persons; (b) protection of minors and incapacitated persons; and (c) trusts.").