Kruse v. Kruse
[…] Arnold v. Day, 2007 WY 86, ¶ 9, 158 P.3d 694, 697 (Wyo.2007); Seherr-Thoss v. Seherr-Thoss, 2006 WY 111, ¶ 24, 141 P.3d 705, 716 (Wyo.2006).

DISCUSSION

Whether property separately reserved to a spouse by prenuptial agreement can be disregarded in considering where the parties will be left by a divorce?

[¶ 8] The district court's exercise of discretion in distributing the property of divorcing parties is guided by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114 (LexisNexis 2009), which reads as follows:

In granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children. The court may decree to either party reasonable alimony out of the estate of the other having regard for the other's ability to pay and may order so much of the other's real estate or the rents and profits thereof as is necessary be assigned and set out to either party for life, or may decree a specific sum be paid by either party.

[¶ 9] Our interpretation of this statute for application by the district court has been as follows: