The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Russell, 44 P.3d 1063, 1068 (Colo.2002)). "We must read the statute as a whole, construing each provision consistently and in harmony with the overall statutory design, if possible." Id.; accord Scheffer, ___ P.3d at ___.
The meaning of the term "conviction" may vary depending on the language and context of the statute in which it is used. People v. Hampton, 876 P.2d 1236, 1239 (Colo.1994); People v. Jacquez, 196 Colo. 569, 571 & n. 2, 588 P.2d 871, 873 & n. 2 (1979). That term is defined for purposes of section 16-22-113 in subsection 16-22-102(3), C.R.S.2008, as follows: "`Convicted' or `conviction' means having received a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury, having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, having received a disposition as juvenile, having been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent, or having received a deferred judgment and sentence or a deferred adjudication."
Mr. Atencio pleaded guilty to two charges of unlawful sexual behavior.[1] Under the plain language of subsection 16-22-102(3), therefore, he has two convictions for unlawful sexual behavior.