The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] As in both Nicholas and Koucherik, the statute at issue here does not contain limiting language like that in the statute at issue in Gimmy. We observe that the General Assembly *1083 has included such limiting language in other statutes. E.g., §§ 16-4-101(1)(b)(III), 18-1.3-804(1), C.R.S.2008; cf. § 42-2-202(2)(a), C.R.S.2008 (defining a habitual offender of the motor vehicle laws as "a person having three or more convictions of [certain] offenses arising out of separate acts committed within a period of seven years"). In many other contexts, however, the General Assembly has imposed consequences for multiple offenses without including such limiting language.