The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] In Koucherik v. Zavaras, 940 P.2d 1063 (Colo.App.1996), the division rejected a similar contention by a defendant who claimed to be eligible for parole under section 17-22.5-403, C.R.S.2008, by virtue of earned time credit. The provision at issue there states that a person who "has twice previously been convicted" of a crime of violence is required to serve seventy-five percent of the sentence. § 17-22.5-403(3).
In both Nicholas and Koucherik, the divisions distinguished Gimmy, a case which involved a predecessor of the habitual criminal statute pertaining to multiple felony convictions, section 18-1.3-801. The statutory provision at issue in Gimmy imposed habitual criminal penalties on a person "who has been three times previously convicted, upon charges separately brought and tried ..." Gimmy, 645 P.2d at 265 (quoting former § 16-13-101(2), C.R.S.1973, now codified as amended at § 18-1.3-801(2), C.R.S.2008) (emphasis added).
As in both Nicholas and Koucherik, the statute at issue here does not contain limiting language like that in the statute at issue in Gimmy.