State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Kastner
[…] (Italics in original.) The Colorado Auto Accident Reparations Act (No Fault Act) to which this provision refers mandates PIP coverage for expenses and losses "arising out *1146 of the use or operation of a motor vehicle." Section 10-4-706(1)(b)(I), C.R.S.2001.

The policy's UM/UIM provision states:

We will pay damages for bodily injury an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an uninsured motor vehicle. The bodily injury must be caused by accident arising out of the operation, maintenance or use of an uninsured motor vehicle.

(Italics in original.) See § 10-4-609(1)(a), C.R.S.2001 (addressing uninsured motorist coverage for losses "arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle").

B.

Whether coverage is available under either the PIP or UM/UIM provisions depends on whether defendant's injuries arose from the "use" of her car. See Cung La v. State Farm Auto. Ins.