COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE; and Fred Fisher, in his official capacity as Executive Director of the Colorado Department of Revenue, Petitioners,
[…] [2] § 39-30-106.
[3] I.R.C. § 48(c)(2)(A) (1990) (repealed Nov. 5, 1990).
[4] § 39-26-106(1)(a)(I).
[5] § 39-30-106(1)(a).
[6] § 39-26-114(11).
[7] See Pub.L. No. 101-508, § 11813, 104 Stat. 1388-537, 541-543 (1990).
[8] I.R.C. § 38(b)(1).
[9] I.R.C. § 46(b)(1).
[10] I.R.C. § 48(c)(2)(A).
[11] The precise issue on which we granted certiorari is:
"Whether the Enterprise Zone Statute, which incorporates by reference the Sales Tax Exemption Statute, also incorporates the used property limitation of the Sales Tax Exemption Statute."
[12] The enterprise zone sales tax exemption, section 39-30-106 states:
(1)(a) On or after July 1, 1995, purchases of machinery or machine tools, or parts thereof, and materials for the construction or repair of machinery or machine tools, in excess of five hundred dollars to be used solely and exclusively in an enterprise zone in manufacturing tangible personal property, for sale or profit, whether or not such purchases are capitalized or expensed, are exempt from taxation under article 26 of this title.
(b) The provisions of section 39-26-114(11) shall govern the administration of this subsection (1), except to the extent that such section and this subsection (1) are inconsistent. For purposes of this section, in addition to the definition of "manufacturing" found in section 39-26-114(11)(c), "manufacturing" shall include refining, blasting, exploring, mining and mined land reclamation, quarrying for, processing and beneficiation, or otherwise extracting from the earth or from waste or stockpiles or from pits or banks any natural