STATE of Hawai`i, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 108-09, 92 S. Ct. 2294, 33 L. Ed. 2d 222 (1972).
*207 State v. Kamal, 88 Haw. 292, 294-95, 966 P.2d 604, 606-07 (1998) (quoting State v. Lee, 75 Haw. 80, 92-93, 856 P.2d 1246, 1254 (1993)) (alterations in original).
HRS § 706-657 provides in pertinent part:
The court may sentence a person who has been convicted of murder in the second degree to life imprisonment without possibility of parole under section 706-656 if the court finds that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity.... As used in this section, the phrase "especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity" means a conscienceless or pitiless crime which is unnecessarily torturous to a victim....