Sooner Builders & Investments, Inc. v. Nolan Hatcher Construction Services, L.L.C.
[…] The language "reasonable attorney's fees, costs, charges and expenses" places the amount of money which the prevailing party has a right to recover within the discretion of the court or the arbitrator, leaving the court or the arbitrator to decide what are reasonable amounts for attorney fees and expenses expended or incurred by the prevailing party.

¶ 18 In mandatory language similar to that used in the involved subcontracts, Oklahoma statutory law, 12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 936, gives the prevailing party in a civil action a right to recover attorney fees. The statute provides that "the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court."[8] Section 936 applies to a party who is successful on a contract claim as specified therein even when another party is successful on another claim and entitled to attorney fees under a different statute. Welling v.