Sooner Builders & Investments, Inc. v. Nolan Hatcher Construction Services, L.L.C.
[…] [10] 2005 Okla.Sess.Laws ch. 364, codified at 12 O.S.Supp.2005, §§ 1851-1881, effective January 1, 2006, except § 1854 with an emergency effective date of June 6, 2005. Section 1854 provides for the transition from the former arbitration statutes to the newly enacted OUAA from June 6, 2005 until January 1, 2006. At subsection (C), § 1854 states: "Beginning January 1, 2006, the Uniform Arbitration Act governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made."

[11] 12 O.S.Supp.2005, § 1874 reads:

A. Upon an application and motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:

1. The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;

2. There was:

a. evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator,

b. corruption by an arbitrator, or

c. misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;

3. An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to Section 6 of this act [§ 1856], so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;

4. An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers;

5. There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under subsection C of Section 16 of this act [§ 1866(C)] not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing; or

6. The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in Section 10 of this act [§ 1860] so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.

B. An application on motion under this section must be filed within ninety (90) days after the movant receives notice of the award pursuant to Section 20 of this act [§ 1870] or within ninety (90) days after the movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award pursuant to Section 21 of this act [§ 1871], unless the movant alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, in which case the motion must be made within ninety (90) days after the ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care would have been known by the movant.

C. If the court vacates an award on a ground other than that set forth in paragraph 5 of subsection A of this section, it may order a rehearing.