Sooner Builders & Investments, Inc. v. Nolan Hatcher Construction Services, L.L.C.
[…] West Virginia Dept. Of Health and Human Resources, 532 U.S. 598, 603, 121 S. Ct. 1835, 1839, 149 L. Ed. 2d 855 (2001). "`Prevailing party' is not some newfangled legal term invented for use in late-20th-century fee-shifting statutes." Id., 532 U.S. at 611, 121 S. Ct. at 1843 (concurring opinion by Justice Scalia).

[7] Generally, the word "shall" expresses a command or a mandatory directive; "shall" is the equivalent of "must." Macy v. Freeman, 1991 OK 59, ¶ 8, 814 P.2d 147, 153; Forest Oil v. Okla. Corporation Comm'n, 1990 OK 58, ¶ 27, 807 P.2d 774, 787.

[8] 12 O.S.2001, § 936, as amended by 2002 Okla. Sess.Laws, ch. 468, § 5, reads:

In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

[9] In Welling v. American Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Inc., this Court ruled that both parties were entitled to statutory prevailing party attorney fees.