In the Matter of the Worker's Compensation Claim of Virginia K. HANKS, Appellant (Employee-Claimant),
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LEXIS 1999).
DISCUSSION
[¶ 6] An employee-claimant in a worker's compensation case has the burden of proving all the statutory elements which comprise a compensable injury. Thornberg v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division, 913 P.2d 863, 866 (Wyo. 1996). This burden includes establishing the cause of the condition for which compensation is claimed and proving that the injury arose out of and in the course of employment. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division v. Espinoza, 924 P.2d 979, 981 (Wyo.1996).
[¶ 7] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xi)(A) (LEXIS 1999) states that "injury" does not include "[a]ny illness or communicable disease unless the risk of contracting the illness or disease is increased by the nature of the employment." Appellant does not contend that the risk of contracting fibromyalgia was increased by the nature of her employment. Instead, she asserts that her fibromyalgia was caused by the July 22, 1998, injury.
[¶ 8] Appellant relies upon this testimony from Dr. Kaplan: