Regional Transportation District v. Outdoor Systems, Inc.
[…] Lake Park Home Owners' Ass'n v. HUD, 443 F. Supp. 6, 9 (S.D.Ohio 1976). Second, the Code of Federal Regulations implementing the Federal Act states that one, like Outdoor Systems, who enters into occupancy of property after it has been acquired for a project does not qualify as a displaced person. 49 C.F.R. § 24.2. However, because the parties did not argue these points, and because RTD did not challenge this designation, we assume without deciding that Outdoor Systems was a displaced person.

[11] Section 24-56-102(2)(I)(A) of the Colorado Act defines a displaced person as "[a]ny person who moves from real property or moves his personal property from real property ... [a]s a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in whole or in part for a program or project undertaken by a displacing agency." § 24-56-102(2)(I)(A), 7 C.R.S. (2001). The Federal Act's language is nearly identical; it substitutes the phrase "displacing agency" with "by a Federal agency or with federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 4601. These clauses have been referred to as the "written order" clauses.