Regional Transportation District v. Outdoor Systems, Inc.
[…] To ensure compliance with the Federal Act, the Colorado Act expressly applies to "all acquisitions of real property by a state agency or a political subdivision of the state for a program or project for which federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or any part of the cost of the program or project." § 24-56-121, 7 C.R.S. (2001) (emphasis added). Section 118 of the Colorado Act, which is at issue here and which is substantially the same as section 4652 of the Federal Act, provides:

Where any interest in real property is acquired for a program or project for which federal assistance will be available to pay all or any part of the cost of the program or project, the acquiring agency shall acquire an equal interest in all buildings, structures, or other improvements located upon the real property so acquired which are required to be removed from such real property or which the head of the acquiring agency determines will be adversely affected by the use to which such real property will be put.
(Emphasis added.)

Even assuming, arguendo, that RTD's assurances triggered the Acts and that Outdoor Systems could enforce such assurances, we conclude, based on a textual analysis, that RTD's purchase of the parcel did not violate them.