Regional Transportation District v. Outdoor Systems, Inc.
[…] Webster's Third New International Dictionary Unabridged 18 (1993).

Although the facial meaning of the term is equivocal and susceptible to varied constructions, the Acts' purpose is not. An examination of the legislative history,[6] read with attention to the structure of the Acts as a whole, persuades us that Congress and the state legislature did not intend "acquisition" to mean property purchased by the government from an owner like Rio Grande that places its property on the market of its own volition and sells without coercion. See, e.g., § 24-56-101, 7 C.R.S. (2001) ("The general assembly also recognizes that the federally assisted acquisition of real property by the department of transportation and by municipalities and counties for highway programs and projects is requiring citizens to relocate their residences, farms, and businesses.") (emphasis added). We are persuaded that this construction most closely comports with the intended scope of the statute.

The legislative history shows Congress's paramount concern about the issue of fairness.