Maryln A. ELRICK, County Treasurer and Ex-Officio Public Trustee of Washington County, Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] We agree in part and remand to the trial court for further proceedings.
Whether the alleged damage to the property constituted waste is a question of fact, and the trial court's determination will not be disturbed on appeal unless clearly erroneous. Gregg Homes, Inc. v. Gregg & Co. Builders, Inc., 978 P.2d 146 (Colo.App. 1998). However, the trial court's interpretation and application of the relevant statutes is a question of law subject to de novo review. In re Quiat, 979 P.2d 1029 (Colo.1999).
Section 38-38-602, C.R.S.1999, provides:
(1) During the period of redemption, . . . the person in possession shall not commit waste, and the purchaser shall have such action or remedy for waste, including injunction, as he would have as owner of the premises. During such period, the owner of the premises shall keep the premises in repair, shall use reasonable diligence to continue to keep the premises yielding an adequate income, and shall pay current taxes before a penalty accrues and interest becomes due on any prior encumbrance, keep the premises insured for the protection of the holder of the certificate of purchase,. . . and failure to do so shall constitute waste. In case of waste committed or danger of waste or an actual probability of the security being rendered inadequate, a receiver may be appointed to take possession and preserve the property at any time after the sale under such foreclosure.
Although the Merrills had a right to remain on the property during the period of redemption, they also had a duty to prevent waste, including paying the taxes, insurance, and interest on prior encumbrances on the property.