Maryln A. ELRICK, County Treasurer and Ex-Officio Public Trustee of Washington County, Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] See generally Adelson v. Board of County Commissioners, 875 P.2d 1387 (Colo.App.1993) (holding that inquiry notice requires sufficient facts to attract the attention of interested persons and to prompt a reasonable person to inquire further).
Nevertheless, the Osthoffs rely, as did the trial court, on § 13-40-105, C.R.S.1999, to argue that they are entitled to the wheat crop as an "away-going crop." This is a crop planted by a tenant prior to the expiration of a lease, but harvested after the lease expires. See Westing v. Marlatt, 124 Colo. 355, 238 P.2d 193 (1951).
Section 13-40-105 provides:
In all cases arising under section 13-40-104(1)(c) to (1)(i), the person in possession is entitled to cultivate and gather the crops, if any, planted or sown by him previous to the service of the demand to deliver up possession, and then grown or growing on the premises, and shall have the right to enter such premises for the purpose of cultivating or removing such crops, first paying or tendering to the party entitled to the possession of said premises a reasonable compensation for the use of the land before removing such crops.
Here, the trial court incorrectly determined that the Osthoffs were entitled to harvest the winter wheat crop because it was a "going away crop" as contemplated by § 13-40-105. (Although the trial court used the term "going away crop," the case law uses the phrase "away-going crop").