STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] Malone produced bags of a substance that tested positive for methamphetamine. 1RP (No. 23696-0-III) at 8-10, 62, 122. And he asked for a "bump"a portion of the drugs transacted *136 for acting as the middleman. Id. at 70-72. This was sufficient to support an inference that Mr. Malone knew that the substance he was selling was a controlled substance and that the substance was methamphetamine.
Sale in a Public Park
¶ 34 The State sought a sentence enhancement for delivery of a controlled substance in a public park. Former RCW 69.50.435(a)(5) (1997). The court instructed the jury that a public park means "land, including any facilities or improvements on the land, that is operated as a park by the State or a local government." CP (No. 23696-0-III) at 39. Mr. Malone contends that the evidence was not sufficient to show that the delivery of a controlled substance occurred in a public park. He argues that none of the State's witnesses were qualified as experts and, therefore, could not testify that the park was public.