Li v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. of Utah
[…] [40] See St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. v. Comm. Union Assurance, 606 P.2d 1206, 1207 (Utah 1980); Wright v. Brown, 574 P.2d 1154, 1154 (Utah 1978); Am. Cas. Co. v. Eagle Star Ins. Co., 568 P.2d 731 (Utah 1977); Univ. Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 21 Utah 2d 358, 445 P.2d 772, 773 (1968) (Ellett, J., concurring); Russell v. Paulson, 18 Utah 2d 157, 417 P.2d 658, 661-62 (1966); Nat'l Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co. v. Farmers Ins. Group, 14 Utah 2d 89, 377 P.2d 786, 787 (1963); see also Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-303(2)(b) (2005) (providing "(i) The liability insurance coverage of a permissive user of a motor vehicle owned by a motor vehicle business shall be primary coverage. (ii) The liability insurance coverage of a motor vehicle business shall be secondary to the liability insurance coverage of a permissive user. . . ."); id. § 31A-22-305(6)(c) (Supp.2006) ("[Uninsured motorist c]overage on a motor vehicle occupied at the time of an accident shall be primary coverage, and the coverage elected by a person described [in related subsections] shall be secondary coverage."); id. § 31A-22-305(10)(b)(iv)