Li v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. of Utah
[…] ¶16 Title 31A is connected with the Financial Responsibility Act in Title 41 by Utah Code section 31A-22-302, which lists the coverages that must be provided by "[e]very policy of insurance or combination of policies purchased to satisfy the owner's or operator's security requirement of Section 41-12a-301."[28] The two titles are also connected by Utah Code section 41-12a-407(2), which requires self-insurers to pay insurance benefits "as would an insurer issuing a policy to the self-funded person containing the coverages under Section 31A-22-302."[29]