Li v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. of Utah
[…] [4] Li v. Zhang, 2005 UT App 246, ¶¶ 12-14, 120 P.3d 30.

[5] Id.

[6] Id. ¶ 12.

[7] Id. ¶ 13.

[8] Id. ¶ 12.

[9] John Holmes Constr. v. R.A. McKell Excavating, 2005 UT 83, ¶ 6, 131 P.3d 199.

[10] See id.

[11] Lovendahl v. Jordan Sch. Dist., 2002 UT 130, ¶ 20, 63 P.3d 705 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

[12] Id. ¶ 21 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

[13] Miller v. Weaver, 2003 UT 12, ¶ 17, 66 P.3d 592.

[14] Utah Code Ann. §§ 41-12a-101 to -806 (2005 & Supp.2006).

[15] Id. §§ 31A-22-301 to -319.

[16] Id. § 41-12a-301(2)(a) (2005).

[17] Id. § 41-12a-301(5) (exempting owners of off-highway vehicles, certain farm equipment, electric bicycles, motorized scooters, and personal motorized mobility devices).

[18] Id. § 41-12a-103(9)(d) (defining "[o]wner's or operator's security" to include "maintaining a certificate of self-funded coverage under Section 41-12a-407").