Li v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. of Utah
[…] [10] See id.

[11] Lovendahl v. Jordan Sch. Dist., 2002 UT 130, ¶ 20, 63 P.3d 705 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

[12] Id. ¶ 21 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

[13] Miller v. Weaver, 2003 UT 12, ¶ 17, 66 P.3d 592.

[14] Utah Code Ann. §§ 41-12a-101 to -806 (2005 & Supp.2006).

[15] Id. §§ 31A-22-301 to -319.

[16] Id. § 41-12a-301(2)(a) (2005).

[17] Id. § 41-12a-301(5) (exempting owners of off-highway vehicles, certain farm equipment, electric bicycles, motorized scooters, and personal motorized mobility devices).

[18] Id. § 41-12a-103(9)(d) (defining "[o]wner's or operator's security" to include "maintaining a certificate of self-funded coverage under Section 41-12a-407").

[19] Id. § 41-12a-407(2) ("Persons holding a certificate of self-funded coverage under this chapter shall pay benefits to persons injured from the self-funded person's operation, maintenance, and use of motor vehicles as would an insurer issuing a policy to the self-funded person containing the coverages under Section 31A-22-302."); see also Chambers v. Agency Rent-A-Car, 878 P.2d 1164, 1166 (Utah Ct.App.1994) ("Regardless of the form of security selected, the owner must provide the intended beneficiaries the full benefits required by statute." (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).