Li v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. of Utah
[…] I. SECTION 41-12a-301(2) OF UTAH'S FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY ACT IMPOSES A DUTY TO MAINTAIN MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE ON ALL RESIDENT OWNERS OF MOTOR VEHICLES

¶11 We start our analysis of the insurance requirements imposed on Utah rental car companies with section 41-12a-301(2)(a) of the Financial Responsibility Act, which provides as follows: "Every resident owner of a *475 motor vehicle shall maintain owner's or operator's security in effect at any time that the motor vehicle is operated on a highway or on a quasi-public road or parking area within the state."[16] Specific exceptions to this requirement are listed in subsection 41-12a-301(5), none of which apply to resident owners of rental cars operated on roadways.[17] Thus, section 41-12a-301(2)(a) imposes a baseline requirement that Utah rental car companies must maintain security (insurance) on