Li v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. of Utah
[…] ¶17 Following either path, motor vehicle owners' duty to insure their motor vehicles includes an obligation to provide the insurance coverages required by Utah Code section 31A-22-302, including "motor vehicle liability coverage under Sections 31A-22-303 and 31A-22-304."[30] Sections 31A-22-303 and -304 provide further details. Section 31A-22-304 sets the minimum policy limits for liability policies. It states, in part, that "[p]olicies containing motor vehicle liability coverage may not limit the insurer's liability under that coverage below . . . (1)(a) $25,000 because of liability for bodily injury to or death of one person, arising out of the use of *477 a motor vehicle in any one accident."[31] Section 31A-22-303 specifies, among other things, the persons who must be insured under liability policies,[32] and it contains rules for ordering insurance coverages.[33] It provides that where the insurance policy is an owner's policy, the policy must cover permissive users of the motor