Li v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. of Utah
[…] Fricke[23], we described the Financial Responsibility Act as "a comprehensive statutory scheme mandating minimum *476 liability coverage for motor vehicles."[24] Moreover, we stated that "[t]his legislative enactment reflects a public policy requiring vehicle owners to carry a minimum level of liability coverage to protect innocent victims of automobile accidents."[25] Thus, the history and language of the owner's duty to maintain security lead us to conclude that this duty is nondelegable.

¶14 This conclusion is further reinforced by section 41-12a-302. That section imposes criminal penalties on "[a]ny owner of a motor vehicle on which owner's or operator's security is required under Section 41-12a-301, who operates his vehicle or permits it to be operated on a highway in this state without owner's security being in effect."[26] It also imposes criminal penalties on "any other person who operates a motor vehicle upon a highway in Utah with the knowledge that the owner does not have owner's security in effect for the motor vehicle," but it provides an exception from the criminal penalty if the operator has security