Li v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. of Utah
[…] Agency Rent-A-Car, 878 P.2d 1164, 1167 (Utah Ct.App.1994) (holding under prior statutory scheme that "[t]he general rule is that the car owner's insurance is considered to provide primary coverage and that of the particular driver is considered to provide excess or secondary coverage").

[41] Black's Law Dictionary 807 (7th ed.1999).

[42] Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-314(2) (2005).

[43] See id. § 31A-22-303(2)(a)(iii) ("A policy containing motor vehicle liability coverage . . . may: . . . (iv) if issued to a motor vehicle business, restrict coverage afforded to anyone other than the motor vehicle business or its officers, agents, or employees to the minimum limits under Section 31A-22-304, and to those instances when there is no other valid and collectible insurance with at least those limits, whether the other insurance is primary, excess, or contingent.").

[44] Id. § 31A-22-301(2) ("`Motor vehicle business' means a motor vehicle sales agency, repair shop, service station, storage garage, or public parking place.").

[45] See id. § 31A-22-303(2).

[46] Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-314 (2005).

[47] Black's Law Dictionary 807 (7th ed.1999).