CITY OF BREMERTON, Respondent,
[…] Where, however, such treatment has not curtailed a defendant's drinking and driving, the Legislature has expressed in this statute its intent to protect the public from the grave danger of repeated drunken driving.
Accordingly, we affirm Tucker's enhanced DUI sentence.
We concur: MORGAN, A.C.J., and ARMSTRONG, J.
NOTES
[1] As defined in former RCW 46.61.5055(11)(a)(vii) (2002).
[2] The municipal court sentenced Tucker to 45 days in jail, 90 days home detention, and five years probation, and it imposed $1,405 in fines.
[3] RCW 46.61.5055(1)(b)(i) provides: "In lieu of the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment required under this subsection (1)(b)(i), the court may order not less than thirty days of electronic home monitoring."