State v. Harner
[…] After we granted Harner's petition for review, Keithley was transferred to this court from Division Three of the Court of Appeals, and the cases were consolidated.

ANALYSIS

Harner and Keithley (Petitioners) urge us to dismiss the charges against them because the absence of a drug court in the counties where they were charged violates their rights to equal protection and due process. Petitioners' arguments center on whether RCW 2.28.170 is unconstitutional as applied.

In 1999, the Washington State Legislature enacted RCW 2.28.170, which enables counties in Washington to establish drug courts. The statute provides in pertinent part:

(1) Counties may establish and operate drug courts.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "drug court" means a court that has special calendars or dockets designed to achieve a reduction in recidivism and substance abuse among nonviolent, substance abusing offenders by increasing their likelihood for successful rehabilitation through early, continuous, and intense judicially supervised treatment; mandatory periodic drug testing; and the use of appropriate sanctions and other rehabilitation services.

RCW 2.28.170(1),(2). In enacting this statute, the legislature recognized the "utility of drug court programs in reducing recidivism and assisting the courts by diverting potential offenders from the normal course of criminal trial proceedings." LAWS OF 1999, ch. 197, § 7. In 2002, the statute was amended to provide minimum eligibility requirements.[2] While the legislature provided these eligibility requirements to further the legislative purpose of protecting the public from "the adverse impact of substance abuse and addiction on