State v. Harner
[…] NOTES

[1] The Clerks Papers from State v. Harner, No. 74460-2, will be cited as CP1.

[2] These requirements include the following: (1) the offender would benefit from substance abuse treatment; (2) the offender has not previously been convicted of a serious violent offense or sex offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030(37),(38) and (3) the offender is not currently charged with or convicted of a sex offense or a serious violent offense during which the offender used a firearm or caused substantial or great bodily harm or death to another person. RCW 2.28.170(3)(b).

[3] See RCW 2.28.170(3)(b) ("Any county that establishes a drug court pursuant to this section shall establish minimum requirements for the participation of offenders in the program. The drug court may adopt local requirements that are more stringent than the minimum.").

[4] Petitioners have not argued that they were denied a "privilege" in violation of the Privileges and Immunities Clause of the Washington State Constitution.