State v. Harner
[…] Petitioners confuse the issue. Without challenging the constitutionality of the statute or alleging that a particular state action was arbitrary and capricious, it is unclear on what basis Petitioners allege a due process violation.

RCW 2.28.170 does not proscribe criminal conduct, mandate that counties establish drug courts, or create any right to treatment for drug offenders. Furthermore, no action was taken by Grays Harbor or Stevens Counties that may be challenged by the Petitioners. The legislature used permissive language when it enabled counties to establish drug courts under RCW 2.28.170; it gave counties broad discretion to decide whether to promulgate drug courts and how those drug courts would operate once established, allowing for experimentation. The legislature provided that the state would "[m]atch, on a dollar-for-dollar basis, state moneys allocated for drug court programs with local cash or in-kind resources," not that the state would fund the entire program. RCW 2.28.170(3)(a)(ii) (emphasis added).