The Honorable Thomas S. WALKER, Judge of the District Court, Carter County, Oklahoma, Respondent.
[…] [2] Defendants entered into a separate settlement with the tortfeasor and his liability insurer for $10,000.00.
[3] Although summary judgment, which is a determination that there shall be no trial at all, is perhaps semantically inconsistent with the notion of a "new trial," it is nevertheless authorized by our statutory scheme for postjudgment relief as a motion for reconsideration of the judgment. The provisions of 12 O.S.2001 § 651 define a new trial as "a reexamination in the same court, of an issue of fact or of law or both, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court." (emphasis added) Cf. Lovejoy v. Stutsman, 1915 OK 215, ¶ 3, 148 P. 175, 177 (holding that a motion for a new trial may be made following a judgment by default).
[4] Postjudgment relief may not be secured by means of a motion to dismiss the judgment or order.