Public Service Co. v. New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department
[…] UDITPA is "a widely-used, uniform system of apportioning and allocating the income of taxpayers who operate in multiple states." Kmart Props., Inc. v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't, 2006-NMCA-026, ¶ 46, 139 N.M. 177, 131 P.3d 27, rev'd on other grounds, 2006-NMSC-006, 139 N.M. 172, 131 P.3d 22. Under UDITPA, corporate income is apportioned based on a formula that seeks to "fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state." Id. ¶¶ 46-48 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also § 7-4-19 (allowing a taxpayer or the Department to adjust the apportionment formula where the formula does not "fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state"). Thus, cases such as Champion, Tipperary, and Kewanee, must necessarily construe the provisions of UDITPA under the presumption that the imposition of taxes was correct and that, to the extent that the taxpayers were doing business within the state, a fair tax should be imposed.