Public Service Co. v. New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department
[…] See TPL, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't, 2003-NMSC-007, ¶ 40, 133 N.M. 447, 64 P.3d 474 (Minzner, J., dissenting) ("It is not this Court's place to allow for the exemption when the statute does not, even if the policies behind the statute may be furthered by doing so."). We therefore agree with the district court's conclusion that PNM's sale of the turbines and related equipment was not in the ordinary course of business.

Estoppel

{37} PNM next argues that even if the transaction at issue is not within the ordinary course of business, the Department is estopped under NMSA 1978, § 7-1-60 (1993) from denying a compensating tax refund to PNM. Section 7-1-60 provides that the Department is estopped from taking action against a party who acted "in accordance with any regulation effective during the time the asserted liability for the tax arose or in accordance with any ruling addressed to the party personally and in writing by the secretary." *96 PNM argues that it acted in accordance with a Department regulation, 3.2.205.17(A) NMAC (2001), in determining whether its transaction was subject to a compensating tax. We disagree with PNM's contention that estoppel is applicable in the present case.