Public Service Co. v. New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department
[…] (quoting Chavez v. Comm'r of Revenue, 82 N.M. 97, 99, 476 P.2d 67, 69 (Ct.App.1970)). Moreover, the statute will be "construed strictly in favor of the taxing authority." Id. Although PNM makes a number of persuasive arguments in favor of its position, we do not believe that it has clearly demonstrated its entitlement to a refund of compensating tax paid.

{33} In contrast to the narrow construction given to a statutory deduction, there is a presumption in favor of taxation and therefore statutes such as UDITPA are construed to effectuate such a presumption. See NMSA 1978, § 7-1-17(C) (1992) ("Any assessment of taxes or demand for payment made by the department is presumed to be *95 correct."). UDITPA is "a widely-used, uniform system of apportioning and allocating the income of taxpayers who operate in multiple states." Kmart Props., Inc. v.