Forsberg v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.
[…] B. Utah's Private Bond Statute

¶ 48 Utah courts have also never addressed whether a claim for unpaid Fringe Benefits is recoverable under Utah's private bond statute. See Utah Code Ann. §§ 14-2-1, -2, -5 (2005). Section 14-2-2 of Utah's bond statute for private contracts states, in relevant part: "An owner who fails to obtain a payment bond required under Section 14-2-1 is liable to each person who performed labor . . . under the commercial contract for the reasonable value of the labor . . . performed . . . up to but not exceeding the commercial contract price." Id. § 14-2-2(1) (emphasis added). Additionally, to recover under section 14-2-2, a claimant must file its bond action within a year of her performance. See id. § 14-2-2(2). Again, there is no dispute that the beneficiaries performed work covered under the private bond statute.