Forsberg v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., McCoy, 950 F.2d at 15-16 (interpreting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 254, § 4 (1990), which expressly referenced "trustee or trustees of any fund or funds . . . providing coverage or benefits"); Sturgis, 943 F.2d at 1129 & n. 1 (interpreting Cal. Civ.Code § 3111 (West 1974), which expressly granted lien rights to "an express trust fund established pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement to which payments are required to be made on account of fringe benefits"); Iron Workers, 891 F.2d at 555 n. 7 (interpreting La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:4803(A)(3) (West 1983), which expressly granted lien rights for "[a]mounts owed under collective bargaining agreements with respect to a laborer's or employee's wages or other compensation . . . and other fringe benefits"); El Capitan, 282 Cal. Rptr. 277, 811 P.2d at 297 n. 1 (interpreting Cal.