Forsberg v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 38-1-3 (emphasis added).

¶ 11 The private bond statute allows a cause of action against the bond if one is obtained, see Utah Code Ann. § 14-2-1(4) (2005), and directly against the owner if no bond has been purchased, see id. § 14-2-2. Although the briefs on appeal did not indicate which section would be applicable, Appellees agreed at oral argument that the Hospital did not obtain a payment bond. Thus, because a bond was not obtained, section 14-2-2 is applicable. That section provides:

An owner who fails to obtain a payment bond required under Section 14-2-1 is liable to each person who performed labor or service or supplied equipment or materials under the commercial contract for the reasonable value of the labor or service performed or the equipment or materials furnished up to but not exceeding the commercial contract price.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 12 Although the language in the two statutes is not identical, each limits its application to persons who actually performed labor or services, or furnished equipment or materials to the Project.