State v. Hall
[…] Hall concedes that his theft conviction qualifies as an enhancing offense but contends that his conviction for burglary of a vehicle does not. We affirm.

¶ 2 Utah Code section 76-6-412 classifies a theft as a third degree felony if "the actor has been twice before convicted of theft, any robbery, or any burglary with intent to commit theft." Id. § 76-6-412(1)(b)(ii) (emphasis added). Hall argues that the word "burglary," as it is used in section 76-6-412, refers specifically to the crime of burglary as defined in Utah Code section 76-6-202, see id. § 76-6-202. Section 76-6-202 states that one commits burglary when one "enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit" any of a number of enumerated crimes, including theft. Id. § 76-6-202(1). By contrast, burglary of a vehicle under Utah Code section 76-6-204 consists of "unlawfully enter[ing] any vehicle with intent to commit a felony or theft." Id. § 76-6-204(1).