Glover v. State
[…] City & County of Denver v. United Air Lines, Inc., supra.

Nevertheless, exhaustion is not necessary when (1) further administrative review by the agency would be futile because the agency will not provide the relief requested, or (2) the agency lacks the authority or capacity to determine the matters in controversy. State v. Golden's Concrete Co., 962 P.2d 919, 923 (Colo.1998).

Section § 13-17.5-102.3(1), C.R.S.2005, provides:

No inmate shall bring a civil action based upon prison conditions under any statute or constitutional provision until all available administrative remedies have been exhausted in a timely fashion by the entity operating the detaining facility and inmate. For purposes of this subsection (1), an inmate shall be considered to have exhausted all available administrative remedies when the inmate has completed the last step in the inmate grievance process as set forth in the regulations promulgated by the entity operating the detaining facility. Failure to allege in the civil action that all available administrative remedies have been exhausted in accordance with this subsection (1) shall result in dismissal of the civil action.

DOC Admin. Reg. No. 850-04 sets forth the grievance process under which an inmate must first attempt to resolve his complaint informally. The grievance process then provides three steps that must be followed by the inmate. The term "remedy" is defined in DOC Admin. Reg. No. 850-04(III)(F) as: