Gambill v. Gambill
[…] We disagree.

¶ 15 Congress enacted the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980 to provide adoptive parents financial assistance to adopt children with special needs. See Laws v. State of Oklahoma ex rel. Dept. of Human Serv., 2003 OK CIV APP 97, ¶ 3, 81 P.3d 78, 80. In response, the State of Oklahoma enacted the Oklahoma Adoption Assistance Act which required the Department of Human Services to establish and administer an ongoing program of adoption assistance for eligible special needs children. 10 O.S. Revised Supp.2005 § 7510-1.3(A). Section 7510-1.3(B) authorizes assistance in the form of "Medicaid coverage, a monthly adoption assistance payment, reimbursement of nonrecurring adoption expenses, special services, or any combination of such benefits." Mother receives an adoption subsidy of $600 per month from the State of Oklahoma for the children, and, according to Father, the children receive health care benefits through the SoonerCare program.