STATE of Idaho, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Medina, 128 Idaho at 27, 909 P.2d at 645; Reyes, 121 Idaho at 572, 826 P.2d at 921.
The elements of aggravated assault, as charged in this case, are set forth in I.C. § 18-901(b) and § 18-905(b). The former section defines misdemeanor assault as an "intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent." Section 18-905(b) specifies that an assault is "aggravated," and thus a felony, if it is accomplished "[b]y any means or force likely to produce great bodily harm." Horejs argues the evidence presented to the jury showed no more than a misdemeanor assault because the only force he used against the second victim was a kick to the victim's backsidea kick that resulted in no visible mark or injury and was unlikely to produce great bodily harm.