STATE of Idaho, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] [3] Although section 18-308 uses the term "imprisonment," it does not limit its application to felony offenses. Numerous Idaho statutes employ the word "imprisonment" when referring to incarceration in either the state prison or a county jail. See, e.g., I.C. § 18-303 (using the term "imprisonment" to describe incarceration in the "state prison" and the "county jail" as well as in the context of felonies and misdemeanors); I.C. § 20-601 (stating county jails are "[f]or the confinement of persons sentenced to imprisonment therein upon a conviction for crime").
[4] Idaho Code § 19-2601 provides:
Whenever any person shall have been convicted, or enter a plea of guilty, in any district court of the state of Idaho, of or to any crime against the laws of the state, except those of treason or murder, the court in its discretion, may:
....