STATE of Idaho, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Therefore, the guilty verdict will not be disturbed.
B. Sentences
Horejs next argues that the district court had no authority to order that his misdemeanor sentences of incarceration would be served consecutive to his felony sentence. Horejs acknowledges that I.C. § 18-308 authorizes imposition of consecutive terms of incarceration, but argues that this does not provide explicit authority to run misdemeanor sentences consecutive to felony sentences. This argument is without merit.
Section 18-308 is entirely sufficient to authorize consecutive sentences, whether for felonies or misdemeanors. It states:
When any person is convicted of two (2) or more crimes . . . the imprisonment to which he is sentenced upon the second or other subsequent conviction, in the discretion of the court, may commence at the termination of the first term of imprisonment ... or at the termination of the second or other subsequent term of imprisonment, as the case may be.
The statute clearly and expressly provides for consecutive sentences for multiple "crimes" and makes no distinction between felonies and misdemeanors.[3] In State v.