STATE of Idaho, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] III.
CONCLUSION
The jury was presented sufficient evidence to conclude that Horejs was guilty of aggravated *1136 assault and Horejs has demonstrated no error in the sentences imposed by the district court. Therefore, the judgment of conviction and sentences are affirmed.
Chief Judge PERRY and Judge GUTIERREZ concur.
NOTES
[1] The maximum terms of incarceration allowed for these crimes are: for aggravated assault, five years, I.C. § 18-906; for false imprisonment, one year, I.C. § 18-2902; and for misdemeanor assault, three months, I.C. § 18-902.
[2] Idaho Code § 18-204 provides:
All persons concerned in the commission of a crime, whether it be felony or misdemeanor, and whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet in its commission, or, not being present, have advised and encouraged its commission, or who, by fraud, contrivance, or force, occasion the intoxication of another for the purpose of causing him to commit any crime, or who, by threats, menaces, command or coercion, compel another to commit any crime, are principals in any crime so committed.
Idaho Code § 19-1430 provides:
The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal and between principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated; and all persons concerned in the commission of a felony, whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, though not present, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried, and punished as principals, and no other facts need be alleged in any indictment against such an accessory than are required in an indictment against his principal.