STATE of Idaho, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] [3] Although section 18-308 uses the term "imprisonment," it does not limit its application to felony offenses. Numerous Idaho statutes employ the word "imprisonment" when referring to incarceration in either the state prison or a county jail. See, e.g., I.C. § 18-303 (using the term "imprisonment" to describe incarceration in the "state prison" and the "county jail" as well as in the context of felonies and misdemeanors); I.C. § 20-601 (stating county jails are "[f]or the confinement of persons sentenced to imprisonment therein upon a conviction for crime").
[4] Idaho Code § 19-2601 provides:
Whenever any person shall have been convicted, or enter a plea of guilty, in any district court of the state of Idaho, of or to any crime against the laws of the state, except those of treason or murder, the court in its discretion, may:
....
2. Suspend the execution of the judgment at the time of judgment or at any time during the term of a sentence in the county jail and place the defendant on probation under such terms and conditions as it deems necessary and expedient; or
7. The period of probation ordered by a court under this section under a conviction or plea of guilty for a misdemeanor, indictable or otherwise, may be for a period of not more than two (2) years; and under a conviction or plea of guilty for a felony the period of probation may be for a period of not more than the maximum period for which the defendant might have been imprisoned.
Idaho Code § 19-3921 provides:
When the defendant pleads guilty, or is convicted either by the court or by a jury, the court must render judgment thereon of fine or imprisonment, or both, as the case may be: provided, however, it appearing to the court that it is a proper case, the court may, in its discretion, suspend the execution of judgment, and at such time, or any time during the period of sentence in a county jail, may put the defendant on probation on such terms and for such time as it may prescribe. The period of probation ordered by the court under this section under a conviction or plea of guilty for a misdemeanor, indictable or otherwise, may be for a period of not more than two (2) years. The court may withhold judgment on such terms and conditions as it deems necessary or expedient.
[5] Idaho Code § 20-222 provides in part:
The period of probation or suspension of sentence may be indeterminate or may be fixed by the court, and may at any time be extended or terminated by the court.