USA v. Elfgeeh
[…] 9 forth "the specific reason for the imposition of a
10 sentence different from" the recommended Guidelines
11 sentence.
12 Id. at 128-29 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3553(c)(2)).
13 The PSR on Abad calculated that, under Guidelines
14 §§ 5E1.2(c)(3) and (4), the recommended range of the total fine for
15 the five offenses of which he was convicted was $20,000 to $500,000.
16 The district court instead imposed a fine of $1.25 million, more
17 than twice the sum prescribed by the advisory Guidelines. This was
18 somewhat less than the statutory maximum, given Abad's conviction
19 under § 5324 for structuring. See 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(3) (setting
20 $250,000 as the maximum fine for each count of conviction for
21 violating 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a) or 31 U.S.C. § 5324); but see
22 31 U.S.C. § 5324(d)(2) ("Whoever violates this section while
23 violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern
24 of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month
25 period shall be fined twice the amount provided in subsection (b)(3)
26 . . . of section 3571 of title 18 . . . ."). The court did not
27 state whether its fine of $1.25 million was a Guidelines-departure
28 fine or a non-Guidelines fine, stating only, "I am also going to
29 fine the defendant $250,000 on each count for a total of--what is
30 it--$1.5 million [sic].