USA v. Elfgeeh
[…] 27 that a defendant has waived his right to remain silent and his right
- 37 -
1 not to be interrogated in the absence of counsel, see generally
2 Edwards v. Arizona, 451 U.S. 477, 482 (1981), are reviewed only for
3 clear error, see, e.g., United States v. Isom, 588 F.2d 858, 862 (2d
4 Cir. 1978). There was no such error here.
5 2. Jury Instructions as to Voluntariness
6 With respect to his postarrest statements, Aref also
7 contends, citing United States v. Barry, 518 F.2d 342, 346-47 (2d
8 Cir. 1975), that the court should have given the jury an instruction
9 "pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3501." (Aref Elfgeeh brief on appeal
10 at 41.) That section provides that the trial court, after admitting
11 in evidence a defendant's self-inculpatory statements that it found
12 were made voluntarily, "shall permit the jury to hear relevant
13 evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct the jury
14 to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves
15 under all the circumstances." 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a); see also id.
16 § 3501(e) ("As used in this section, the term 'confession' means any
17 confession of guilt of any criminal offense or any self-
18 incriminating statement made or given orally or in writing."). We
19 find no basis for reversal in the court's instructions.
20 While Aref's counsel noted during the charging conference
21 that the district court's charge to the jury did not include
22 instructions about the voluntariness of Aref's statements to Murphy