Liddell v. Heavner
[…] Finally, the "sales comparison approach" arrives at fair market value through collection, verification, and screening of sales data. 68 O.S.2001 § 2802(25).

[49] See the first sentence of 68 O.S. Supp.2004 § 2817(I), which states: "If any real property shall become taxable after January 1 of any year, the county assessor shall assess the same and place it upon the tax rolls for the next ensuing year."

[50] Considerations relevant to a severability analysis are outlined in the provisions of 75 O.S.2001 § 11a, the pertinent terms of which are:

"In the construction of the statutes of this state, the following rules shall be observed: 1. For any act enacted on or after July 1, 1989, unless there is a provision in the act that the act or any portion thereof or the application of the act shall not be severable, the provisions of every act or application of the act shall be severable. If any provision or application of the act is found to be unconstitutional and void, the remaining provisions or applications of the act shall remain valid, unless the court finds:

a. the valid provisions or application of the act are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provisions that the court cannot presume the Legislature would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or

b. the remaining valid provisions or applications of the act, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent."

[51] Ethics Comm'n of State of Okla. v. Cullison, 1993 OK 37, ¶ 25, 850 P.2d 1069, 1077. See also U.S. v.