Liddell v. Heavner
[…] [32] See the provisions of-68 O.S.2001 § 2820(A), which state:

"Each county assessor shall conduct a comprehensive program for the individual visual inspection of all taxable property within his respective county. Each assessor shall thereafter maintain an active and systematic program of visual inspection on a continuous basis and shall establish an inspection schedule which will result in the individual visual inspection of all taxable property within the county at least once each four (4) years."

[33] See the provisions of 68 O.S.2001 § 2821(A), which state:

"Each county assessor shall cause real property to be physically inspected as part of the visual inspection cycle and shall require such examination as will provide adequate data from which to make accurate valuations."

[34] See the provisions of 68 O.S.2001 § 2821(B), which state:

"The information gathered from the physical inspection shall be relevant to the type of property involved, its use category, the valuation methodology to be used for the property, whether the methodology consists of the cost approach, an income and expense approach or sales comparison approach, arid shall be complete enough in order to establish the fair cash value of the property in accordance with accepted standards for mass appraisal practice."

[35] See the provisions of 68 O.S.2001 § 2802(1), which state:

"Accepted standards for mass appraisal practice" means those standards for the collection and analysis of information about taxable properties within a taxing jurisdiction permitting the accurate estimate of fair cash value for similar properties in the jurisdiction either without direct observation of such similar properties or without direct sales price information for such similar properties using a reliable statistical or other method to estimate the values of such properties; . . . "

[36] See the provisions of 68 O.S.2001 § 2821(E), which state:

"The county assessor shall maintain a comprehensive sales file for each parcel of real property within the county containing relevant property characteristics, sales price information, adjustments to sales price for purposes of cash equivalency, transaction terms and such other information as may be required in order to establish the fair cash value of taxable real property."

[37] Draper v. State, 1980 OK 117, ¶ 8, 621 P.2d 1142, 1145.

[38] In re Askins Properties, 2007 OK 25, ¶ 12, 161 P.3d 303, 311.

[39] Id.

[40] Draper, supra note 37.

[41] Reherman v. Okla. Water Res. Bd., 1984 OK 12, ¶ 11, 679 P.2d 1296, 1300.