Liddell v. Heavner
[…] The provisions of § 2817(G) do not express a belief by the Legislature that it has unfettered license to redefine fair cash value on a case-by-case basis.

[30] A 2005 amendment that changed the defined term to "actual fair cash value," but which made no substantive change to the definition, is not implicated in the case at bar.

[31] This definition appears in substantially the same form in another provision of the Ad Valorem Tax Code, 68 O.S.2001 § 2801 et seq. The provisions of 68 O.S.2001 § 2817 set out rules for the listing and assessment of taxable real and personal property. The provisions of § 2817(B) state:

"All taxable real property shall be assessed annually as of January 1, at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale for:

1. The highest and best use for which the property was actually used during the preceding calendar year; or

2. The highest and best use for which the property was last classified for use if not actually used during the preceding calendar year. . . . "

[32] See the provisions of-68 O.S.2001 § 2820(A), which state:

"Each county assessor shall conduct a comprehensive program for the individual visual inspection of all taxable property within his respective county.