Liddell v. Heavner
[…] Hence, a duly-enacted statute will be presumed to conform to the state and federal Constitutions and will be upheld unless it is clearly, palpably and plainly inconsistent with the Constitution.[41] A heavy burden rests on the party challenging a statute's constitutionality to establish that its enactment is in excess of legislative power.[42]

¶ 17 Liddell challenges the constitutionality of the statutory ascription of meaning to the term fair cash value as applied to lots in platted additions and subdivisions in the provisions of § 2817(I). That section states in pertinent part:

"[T]he fair cash value of a lot in any platted addition or a subdivision in a city, town or county zoned for residential, commercial, industrial or other use shall be deemed to be the total purchase price paid by the developer of the addition or subdivision for the land comprising the platted addition or subdivision divided by the number of lots contained in the addition or subdivision until the lot with building or buildings located thereon shall have been conveyed to a-bona fide purchaser or shall have been occupied other than as a sales office by the owner thereof, or shall have been leased, whichever event shall first occur."

Liddell argues that the valuation formula in the challenged statute bears no relationship to the Constitutional mandate that real property be assessed at its fair cash value.