Liddell v. Heavner
[…] The Legislature has provided guidance in making both of these decisions, first, by identifying three use categories: residential, commercial-industrial, and agricultural,[47] and second, by adopting three standard property appraisal approaches: the comparable sales, cost, and income capitalization methods.[48] The Legislature is not limited to the three existing use categories and may recognize others where circumstances warrant: a particularized valuation approach.

¶ 21 The first sentence of § 2817(I) says, "If any real property shall become taxable after January 1 of any year, the county assessor shall assess the same and place it upon the tax rolls for the next ensuing year." Under the provisions of § 2817(I), the filing of a plat triggers the separate taxation of the lots drawn on the plat. They must be separately assessed and placed on the tax rolls for the next ensuing year.