Liddell v. Heavner
[…] If title to the property is transferred, changed, or conveyed to another person, the property shall be assessed for that year based on the fair cash value as set forth in Section 8 of Article X of this Constitution. If any improvements are made to the property, the increased value to the property as a result of the improvement shall be assessed for that year based on the fair cash value as set forth in Section 8 of Article X of this Constitution. . . . "

[26] 1987 OK 83, 743 P.2d 1076.

[27] Id. at ¶ 8, 743 P.2d at 1078, citing Bliss Hotel, supra note 20 at ¶ 17, 378 P.2d at 321.

[28] Id.

[29] The provisions of 68 O.S.2001 § 2817(G) state:

"When the term fair cash value or the language fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale is used in the Ad Valorem Tax Code, in connection with and in relation to the assessment of real property, it is defined to mean and shall be given the meaning ascribed and assigned to it in this section and when the term or language is used in the Code in connection with the assessment of personal property it shall be given its ordinary or literal meaning."

The intent of this provision is to clarify that when the term fair cash value is used in § 2817 in connection with the valuation of real property, its meaning is to be derived from the definition in § 2817(B).