Liddell v. Heavner
[…] Okla. Dept. of Environmental Quality, 2006 OK CIV APP 53, ¶ 9, 135 P.3d 823, 827, cert, denied and approved for publication by Order of the Supreme Court, Quoting In re Diehr, 1935 OK 1015, ¶ 18, 50 P.2d 725, 728, quoting In re Okla. Nat'l Life Ins. Co. 1918 OK 113, ¶ 21, 173 P. 376, 381.

[45] The terms of Article X, § 22, Okla. Const., state:

"Nothing in this Constitution shall be held, or construed, to prevent the classification of property for purposes of taxation; and the valuation of different classes by different means or methods."

[46] See supra ¶ 11 for the text of Article X, § 8(A)(2).

[47] See the provisions of 68 O.S.2001 § 2802(29), which state:

"Use category means a subcategory of real property, that is either agricultural use, residential use or commercial/industrial use but does not and shall not constitute a class of subjects within the meaning of the Oklahoma Constitution for purposes of ad valorem taxation; . . . "

[48] The "cost approach" estimates the current construction cost of improvements, subtracts accrued depreciation and adds the value of the land. 68 O.S.2001 § 2802(14). The "income and expense approach" considers the present value of the projected income stream. 68 O.S. 2001 § 2802(20).