Gene Decker, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] Schwendiman, 720 P.2d 778, 780 (Utah 1986); see also Garcia v. Schwendiman, 645 P.2d 651, 652 (Utah 1982).
ANALYSIS
I. Jurisdiction
¶10 The Division argues that Decker's failure to timely request an administrative hearing divested the district court of jurisdiction because Decker did not exhaust his administrative remedies. Utah's Administrative Procedures Act permits aggrieved parties to seek judicial review only after exhausting all administrative remedies except in a limited number of circumstances, including when other pertinent statutes do not require exhaustion. See Utah Code Ann. § 63-46b-14(2) (2004). The applicable version of the statute governing judicial review of driver license revocations, Utah Code section 53-3-224, stated, without qualification, that "[a] person . . . whose license has been cancelled, suspended, or revoked by the division may seek judicial review of the division's order." Utah Code Ann. § 53-3-224(1) (2002).[1] We have previously interpreted this version of section 53-3-224 to permit aggrieved parties to seek judicial review of the Division's orders cancelling, suspending, or revoking licenses regardless of whether such parties have fully exhausted their