Gene Decker, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] The Division's own actions in encouraging Decker to seek judicial review support our interpretation of the statute. On the merits, Decker's claim fails because the Deputy, despite responding to queries for his personal opinion, sufficiently explained to Decker the consequences of not taking the test.
¶15 Affirmed.
¶16 WE CONCUR: Pamela T. Greenwood, Presiding Judge, Gregory K. Orme, Judge.
NOTES
[1] Effective April 30, 2007, Utah Code section 53-3-224 was amended to read "[a] person . . . whose license has been cancelled, suspended, or revoked by the division following an administrative hearing may seek judicial review of the division's order." Utah Code Ann. § 53-3-224(1) (2007) (emphasis added). This change to the statute seems to now require aggrieved persons to at least request an administrative hearing before the statute would permit them to seek judicial review.