People Ex Rel. Dp
[…] The record also establishes that, although father had notice of the Rhode Island court's hearing on jurisdiction, he did not appear at that hearing. Thus, we conclude the trial court afforded father an opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction was made, and we reject his contention alleging otherwise.

C. Law Clerk

Father also contends the trial court erred in allowing its law clerk to conduct the telephone conference with the Rhode Island court. We agree, but conclude the error in this case was harmless.

Section 14-13-110 discusses "communication between courts." Section 14-13-102(6) defines "court" as "an entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child-custody determination." Such an entity includes a judge. See Rhoades v. Rhoades, 188 Colo. 423, 425, 535 P.2d 1122, 1123 (1975)(trial judges sitting in trial courts have discretion to make child custody determinations). Such an entity also includes a magistrate.