People Ex Rel. Dp
[…] In re Marriage of Pritchett, 80 P.3d 918, 920 (Colo.App. 2003).

A. Making and Accessing the Record

Father contends the trial erred in not making a record of its telephone communication with the Rhode Island court, and, alternatively, assuming such a record was made, in denying him access to the record. We disagree.

Pursuant to section 14-13-110(4) of the UCCJEA, a record must be made of all communications between courts concerning proceedings that arise under the UCCJEA except for those involving schedules, calendars, court records, and similar matters. "`[R]ecord' means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form." § 14-13-110(5), C.R.S.2007. The record may be "a memorandum or an electronic record made by a court after the communication." § 14-13-110 official cmt.

The Rhode Island court made a transcript of its hearing on the issues of father's pending motions and jurisdiction.