Safari 300, Ltd. v. Hamilton Family Enterprises, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Nothing in the language of the CGIA indicates that business entities, as distinct from natural persons, can qualify as "public employees." On the contrary, by referring to "officers," "servants," "volunteers," and persons who are "elected" or "appointed," these provisions indicate that only natural persons are intended to qualify. Moreover, all of the categories of "public employees" listed in § 24-10-103(4)(b) can only be natural persons.

HFE relies on the definition of "person" in § 2-4-401, C.R.S.2006, which states:

The following definitions apply to every statute, unless the context otherwise requires:
. . . .
(8) "Person" means any individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, limited liability company, partnership, association, or other legal entity.

(Emphasis added.)