Twin Hills Golf & Country Club, Inc. v. Town of Forest Park
[…] WINCHESTER, V.C.J., and HARGRAVE and KAUGER, JJ., concur in result.

COLBERT, J., not participating.

*10 KAUGER, J., with whom WINCHESTER, V.C.J., joins, concurring in result:

¶ 1 I agree with the majority's result. However, I write separately because the majority's terse analysis essentially ignores the controlling statute and finds an unconstitutional statute unambiguous while leaving it intact.

¶ 2 Here, the town of Forest Park (Forest Park) attempted to collect municipal sales tax from Twin Hills Golf & Country Club (Twin Hills). Pursuant to 68 O.S. Supp.2003 § 2701(A),[1] a municipal government may levy and collect sales taxes. The statute provides in pertinent part:

"Any incorporated city or town in this state is hereby authorized to assess, levy, and collect taxes for general and special purposes of municipal government as the Legislature may levy and collect for purposes of state government . . ."

¶ 3 Twin Hills seeks exemption from any obligation to remit a municipal sales tax under the portion of 11 O.S.2001 § 21-109(A) which provides: