In Re Srb-M
[…] Prior to the involuntary guardianship proceedings, the child had been in mother's custody except for summer visits with her grandparents. The district court concluded the child's best interests would be served by appointing grandparents as her permanent guardians and entered an order to that effect despite an express finding that the mother was not an unfit parent. We said:

A parent is the natural guardian of her child. For a minor, a court appointed guardian assumes the role of a parent. That relationship is described in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-2-201(e), which provides: "The guardian of a minor has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who has not been deprived of custody of his unemancipated minor child." A determination by a district court that a minor is in need of a plenary guardian is, therefore, akin to a finding that the minor needs a parent.

MEO, ¶ 47, 138 P.3d at 1158-59.

[¶ 13] We held: