BOSTON AVENUE MANAGEMENT, INC., Plaintiff/Appellee, and OFFICE DESIGN, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] This is so for two main reasons. One, by obtaining the "summary judgment" ruling Associated itself, in effect, convinced the trial court by its real party in interest objection that the claims asserted against it were not the claims of Boston but were the claims of Office Design. Two, the very same claims asserted against Associated by Boston were allowed to go forward through Office Design's intervention in the case and, in effect, its substitution for Boston as the real party interest to assert those claims against Associated.[10]
¶16 Section 2017(A) provides:
A. REAL PARTY IN INTEREST. Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. An executor, administrator, guardian, bailee, trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may sue in his own name without joining with him the party for whose benefit the action is brought. No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest. (emphasis added).
The purpose of § 2017(A) was explained in Weeks v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 1994 OK CIV APP 171, 895 P.2d 731, 733 (Approved for Publication by Order of Supreme Court), where the following is found: