BOSTON AVENUE MANAGEMENT, INC., Plaintiff/Appellee, and OFFICE DESIGN, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] ¶18 By virtue of the last phrase of § 2017(A) the substitution of Office Design had "the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest." Normally, § 2017(A)'s general purpose from the plaintiff's perspective, "is to prevent forfeiture when determination of the proper party to sue is difficult or when an understandable mistake has been made.