BOSTON AVENUE MANAGEMENT, INC., Plaintiff/Appellee, and OFFICE DESIGN, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] Associated's "summary judgment" motion was sustained solely on the basis Boston was not the real party in interest to sue under the leases (apparently because Boston had not received a valid assignment of the leases from Office Design) and the "summary judgment" order ostensibly dismissed with prejudice Boston's causes of action against Associated on that basis. However, obviously in an attempt to comply with 12 O.S.2001, § 2017(A), the dismissal was entered without prejudice to the right of Office Design to intervene to assert any causes of action previously asserted by Boston. Section 2017(A) provides in part that "[n]o action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest ...." The real party in interest "summary judgment" ruling was made by a different trial judge than the judge that denied Associated's motion for attorney fees and costs.