DEUTSCHE BANK NAT. TRUST CO. v. Daniel
[…] See Benham v. Plotner, 1990 OK 64, 795 P.2d 510.

¶ 24 Even if this were not so, we would reach the same result. The closing documents clearly indicate that the lower interest rate and monthly payment were contingent or estimated terms or offers, subject to the lender's final approval. Furthermore, when Borrower signed the note containing the higher interest rate and monthly payment, he acknowledged that the note "contains all the terms the Borrower(s) and the Lender have agreed to." In that regard, 15 O.S.2001 § 137 provides:

The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter, which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.

Clearly, the written contract superseded all prior oral negotiations and offers by the lender to Borrower.