Willden v. Duchesne County
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-301(4) (2008). However, immunity is retained in various enumerated circumstances, including "the operation of an emergency vehicle, while being driven in accordance with the requirements of [Utah Code s]ection 41-6a-212." Id. § 63G-7-301(5)(r).

¶ 7 Utah Code section 41-6a-212 governs the operation of emergency vehicles and grants emergency vehicle operators privileges to ignore various traffic laws in specified circumstances. See Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-212(1)(a)-(b). Section 41-6a-212 contains express requirements relating to the use of lights or sirens, see id. § 41-6a-212(3)(a), and to vehicle pursuits, see id. § 41-6a-212(4). Additionally, section 41-6a-212 states that "[t]he privileges granted under this section do not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle of the duty to act as a reasonably prudent emergency vehicle operator in like circumstances." Id. § 41-6a-212(6).

¶ 8 It is uncontested in this case that May was operating his vehicle with proper lights and sirens and was not involved in a vehicle pursuit.