Willden v. Duchesne County
[…] Sess. (Feb. 24, 2004) (statement of Sen. Blackham). Introducing the bill on the House floor, Representative Curtis added that Senate Bill 232 "sets a standard" and "requires the operator of the emergency vehicle to operate it in a reasonably prudent emergency vehicle standard [under] like circumstances." House Floor Debate, S.B. 232, 55th Utah Leg., Gen. Sess. (Mar. 3, 2004) (statement of Rep. Curtis).

¶ 14 In light of Day's interpretation of similar language in the 1988 statute, as well as the legislative history surrounding the 2004 amendment of section 41-6a-212, we hold that the legislature has waived governmental immunity against negligence claims arising out of the operation of an emergency vehicle that allege a governmental employee's failure "to act as a reasonably prudent emergency vehicle operator in like circumstances." See Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-212(6) (Supp. 2008). Willden's action presents such a claim, and the district court accordingly erred when it granted summary judgment to the County on governmental immunity grounds.

CONCLUSION