Osborn v. Tax Commission
[…] ¶ 6 We agree that the requirement to consider the applicable zoning laws cannot be ignored, but we are not convinced that the Commission ignored the zoning laws. Instead, it is clear from the Commission's findings that it understood and considered the zoning laws and knew the limitations on the sale of the lots. But under the Tax Code, the Commission was required to assign some value to the part of the property that was withdrawn from agricultural use. See id. § 59-2-507(2) ("All structures which are located on land in agricultural use, the farmhouse and the land on which the farmhouse is located, and land used in connection with the farmhouse, shall be valued, assessed, and taxed using the same standards, methods, and procedures that apply to other taxable structures and other land in the county."). The Utah Supreme Court has elaborated on this valuation procedure as follows: