STATE EX REL. DEPT. OF TRANSP. v. Moore
[…] ¶ 2 On appeal, ODOT contends the trial court abused its discretion and erred as a matter of law when it denied ODOT's motion for the following costs: court reporter fees for depositions of Chris Rolland and Bobby D. Moore in the amount of $336.50; exhibit costs in the amount of $365.09; and expert witness fee of $7,293.75. ODOT maintains it is statutorily entitled to recover these costs from Appellee pursuant to § 1203(e)(1), which provides in part:

The report of commissioners may be reviewed by the district court, on written exceptions filed by either party in the clerk's office within thirty (30) days after the filing of such report, and the court, after hearing had, shall make such order therein as right and justice may require, either by confirmation, rejection or by ordering a new appraisement on good cause shown. . . . either party may within sixty (60) days after the filing of such report file with the clerk a written demand for a trial by jury, in which case the amount of damages shall be assessed by a jury, and the trial shall be conducted and judgment entered in the same manner as civil actions in the district court. If the party demanding such trial does not recover a verdict more favorable to the party than the assessment of the commissioners, all costs in the district court shall be taxed against the party. . . . (Emphasis added).

¶ 3 We agree § 1203(e)(1) specifically authorizes ODOT's recovery of its costs. The question is whether the expenses delineated in ODOT's motion qualify as costs.