In re the MARRIAGE OF SANDEL.
[…] That distinction aside, the Law Firm asks us to rule that any attorney fees awarded by the district court "will go to [the Law Firm]." That issue was not decided in Swick, and we do not decide that issue here. As the Supreme Court observed, "[I]t is correct that the personal representative of wife's estate would be a proper party to move for the attorney fees in this situation." Id. at ¶ 13, 864 P.2d at 823. If that is true, it is because *144 the claim for attorney fees and any fees recovered are assets of the probate estate. 58 O.S.2001 § 251 (personal representative must take into possession "all the estate of the decedent, real and personal ... and collect all debts due the decedent").
¶ 12 It is undisputed that an attorney representing a deceased party in a divorce proceeding has a claim for attorney fees in the client's probate proceeding. 58 O.S.2001 § 333. See also, White v.