In re the MARRIAGE OF SANDEL.
[…] Based on the record on appeal and applicable law, we reverse and remand to the district court for further proceedings.
BACKGROUND
¶ 2 Subsequent to entry of the Sandel divorce decree, Wife filed on April 8, 2005, Respondent's and Respondent's Counsel's Application for Attorney Fees & Expenses. The application recites that it is filed pursuant to 12 O.S.2001 § 696.4 ("A judgment, decree or appealable order may provide for costs, attorney fees, or both of these items, but it need not include them...."). The application seeks an award of attorney fees against Wife's former husband.