People v. Lovato
[…] See § 18-6-401(7)(a), C.R.S.2006 (child abuse); § 18-9-115(1)(d)(II), C.R.S.2006 (endangering public transportation).

We therefore conclude that § 18-6.5-103(2) creates a separate substantive offense.

B. Vagueness

Lovato argues that her conviction must be vacated because the governing statute is unconstitutionally vague. We disagree.

As previously noted, § 18-6.5-103(2)(c) requires proof of conduct and criminal negligence. These elements are defined as follows:

• "`Conduct' means an act or omission and its accompanying state of mind or, where relevant, a series of acts or omissions." Section 18-1-501(2), C.R.S.2006.
"A person acts with criminal negligence when, through a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise, he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists." Section 18-1-501(3), C.R.S.2006.

Thus, § 18-6.5-103(2)(c) prohibits any criminally negligent act or omission that results in bodily injury to an at-risk adult or at-risk juvenile.