State v. McCrory
[…] Second counsel competently exposed weaknesses in the State's case in arguing that Pierce, not McCrory, was responsible for Kirby's death. Any alleged deficiencies in first counsel's cross-examination of Pierce were therefore cured by second counsel at the second trial.

The judgment of conviction and sentence entered by the circuit court on April 27, 2006 is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The Honorable Kathleen Watanabe presided.

[2] HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) provides:

Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.

(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.

[3] HRS § 706-656(2) (Supp. 2007) provides currently, as it did when McCrory allegedly committed the offense with which he was charged, in relevant part, as follows:

Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder.. . .

. . . .