STATE OF HAWAI`I, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] After a careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties,[3] and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised, we resolve Salvador's first point of error as follows:
The State concedes, and we agree, that the district court lacked jurisdiction to revoke Salvador's probation because the State did not file a written motion to revoke until after Salvador's term of probation had ended. When read together, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 706-625 (Supp. 2007), 706-627 (1993), and 706-630 (Supp. 2007) require the filing of a written motion during the term of probation. See Commentary on HRS § 706-627 ("written notice, the right to be represented by counsel, and the right to controvert and be heard upon the evidence, are provided by this section"); cf. State v. Brighter, 106 Hawai`i 391, 401-02, 105 P.3d 1197, 1207-08 (App. 2005) (district court lacked jurisdiction to revoke a suspended sentence when the State did not file a motion to revoke until two months after the term of the suspended sentence had ended).