Michelle RIVERO, Appellant,
[…] This court reviews the district court's award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion.[49] NRS 18.010(2)(b), NRCP 11, and EDCR 7.60(b) permit the district court *339 to award attorney fees as a sanction if it concludes that a party brought a frivolous claim.
There are two types of contempt: civil and criminal.[50] Criminal contempt is designed to preserve the authority of the court, and civil contempt enforces the rights of parties.[51] Imprisonment for criminal contempt is a punishment, and imprisonment for civil contempt coerces a party, enforcing a court order.[52] Under NRS 1.230(4), "[a] judge or court shall not punish for contempt any person who proceeds under the provisions of this chapter for a change of judge in a case."
An award of attorney fees for filing a frivolous motion is not similar enough to being held in contempt to warrant prohibiting attorney fee sanctions for bringing a frivolous motion to disqualify a judge.