Kerry GARNETT, Appellant (Plaintiff),
[…] Farrier, 727 F.2d 766 (8th Cir.1984) (concluding inmates have no constitutional entitlement to tenure in prison jobs); See, also Wallace v. Robinson, 940 F.2d 243 (7th Cir.1991); Jackson v. O'Leary, 689 F. Supp. 846 (N.D.Ill.1988).
Plaintiff has pointed to no Wyoming law that grants him a property interest in maintaining his previous rate of pay. To the contrary, Wyoming law indicates that plaintiff has no protected interest in maintaining his previous rate of pay. Under Wyo. Stat. § 7-16-202, an inmate "in a state penal institution may be employed within the institution or in any work for the benefit of and use by the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions." (emphasis added) Under Wyo. Stat. § 7-16-203 an inmate "may receive compensation for services performed as specified by the department of corrections." (emphasis added).