The STATE of Nevada, Appellant,
[…] This court has not previously ruled on whether the merger doctrine applies where the felony underlying the felony murder is burglary with the intent to commit battery. This court has traditionally recognized the merger doctrine only when an offense is included within another offense.[14] This court has also refused to apply the merger doctrine in determining whether double jeopardy applies to a prosecution for both felony murder and the underlying felony.[15] NRS 205.070 expressly provides that "[e]very person who, in the commission of a burglary or invasion of the home, commits any other crime, may be prosecuted for each crime separately."
Although Nevada's statutory scheme is basically the same as California's, and the purpose of the felony-murder statute has been stated to be the same,[16] we find the reasoning of the New York court on this issue more persuasive.