The STATE of Nevada, Appellant,
[…] [16] See Payne v. State, 81 Nev. 503, 506, 406 P.2d 922, 924 (1965) (citing California law regarding the purpose of the felony-murder rule).
[17] 462 P.2d at 28.
[1] See, e.g., People v. Washington, 62 Cal. 2d 777, 44 Cal. Rptr. 442, 402 P.2d 130, 139 (1965) (Burke, J., dissenting) (recognizing that deterring the undertaking of inherently dangerous felonies is an "equally cogent purpose" of the felony-murder rule); State v. Williams, 254 So. 2d 548, 550 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1971) (citing this policy as the "obvious ultimate purpose" of the felony-murder rule).
[2] See NRS 200.030(1) ("Murder of the first degree is murder which is: . . . (b) [c]ommitted in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of sexual assault, kidnapping, arson, robbery, burglary, invasion of the home, sexual abuse of a child, sexual molestation of a child under the age of 14 years or child abuse.").
[3] Payne v. State, 81 Nev. 503, 506, 406 P.2d 922, 924 (1965).
[4] NRS 205.060(1) provides: