The STATE of Nevada, Appellant,
[…] Williams, 254 So. 2d 548, 550 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1971) (citing this policy as the "obvious ultimate purpose" of the felony-murder rule).
[2] See NRS 200.030(1) ("Murder of the first degree is murder which is: . . . (b) [c]ommitted in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of sexual assault, kidnapping, arson, robbery, burglary, invasion of the home, sexual abuse of a child, sexual molestation of a child under the age of 14 years or child abuse.").
[3] Payne v. State, 81 Nev. 503, 506, 406 P.2d 922, 924 (1965).
[4] NRS 205.060(1) provides:
A person who, by day or night, enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building, tent, vessel, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer or house trailer, airplane, glider, boat or railroad car, with the intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony, is guilty of burglary.
[5] See, e.g., People v.