CENTENNIAL INVESTMENT COMPANY, LLC, a Utah limited liability company, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] ¶ 22 Furthermore, I respectfully disagree with the majority's position that service on counsel is effective pursuant to rule 5 of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure. See Utah R. Civ. P. 5(b)(1) ("Whenever under these rules service is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party is ordered by the court." (emphasis added)). Here, service on Centennial was not required under the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, but under the express terms of the wrongful lien statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-4(2) (providing for treble damages, attorney fees, and costs where lien is not removed within twenty days of a written request to do so "delivered personally or mailed to the last known address of the lien claimant"). Indeed, the legislature has shown that it knows how to incorporate the service requirements of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure when it intends to do so.