CENTENNIAL INVESTMENT COMPANY, LLC, a Utah limited liability company, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] (emphasis added)). Here, service on Centennial was not required under the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, but under the express terms of the wrongful lien statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-4(2) (providing for treble damages, attorney fees, and costs where lien is not removed within twenty days of a written request to do so "delivered personally or mailed to the last known address of the lien claimant"). Indeed, the legislature has shown that it knows how to incorporate the service requirements of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure when it intends to do so. Section 38-9-7(2)(c) of the wrongful lien statute expressly provides that: "The record interest holder shall serve a copy of the petition [to nullify the lien] on the lien claimant and a notice of the hearing pursuant to Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 4, Process." Id. § 38-9-7(2)(c). In contrast, section 38-9-4(2) of the wrongful lien statute makes no reference to the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure. See id. § 38-9-4(2). The absence of such language is instructive. See, e.g., State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.