Pringle v. Valdez
[…] NOTES

[1] We granted certiorari on the following issue:

Whether the court of appeals erred as a matter of law in reading section 42-4-237(7), C.R.S. (2005), to limit only "pain and suffering" damages, rather than all non-economic damages presumptively caused by a plaintiff's failure to wear a seatbelt.

[2] Section 42-4-237(7) provides:

Evidence of failure to comply with the [seatbelt] requirement of subsection (2) of this section shall be admissible to mitigate damages with respect to any person who was involved in a motor vehicle accident and who seeks in any subsequent litigation to recover damages for injuries resulting from the accident. Such mitigation shall be limited to awards for pain and suffering and shall not be used for limiting recovery of economic loss and medical payments.

We note that the statute does not technically create a defense. However, previous cases from this court and the court of appeals refer to this provision colloquially as "the seatbelt defense." To avoid confusion, we will continue to refer to section 42-4-237(7) as the seatbelt defense provision.