Marilyn SKENDER and David Dziurda, Appellants,
[…] DeBoer, 122 Nev. 517, 134 P.3d 726 (2006).
[16] 84 Nev. 170, 180, 438 P.2d 257, 264 (1968) (citing Louis. & Nash. R.R. Co. v. Holloway, 246 U.S. 525, 38 S. Ct. 379, 62 L. Ed. 867 (1917)).
[17] 84 Nev. 662, 666-67, 448 P.2d 46, 49-50 (1968).
[18] 122 Nev. ___, ___, 148 P.3d 710, 716 (2006).
[19] NRAP 40A.
[1] 116 Nev. 250, 993 P.2d 1259 (2000).
[2] Id. at 265, 993 P.2d at 1269.
[3] 122 Nev. ___, 148 P.3d 710 (2006) (Adv.Op. No. 118, December 2006).
[1] 120 Nev. 240, 89 P.3d 31 (2004).
[2] NRS 41.141(1) provides as follows:
1. In any action to recover damages for death or injury to persons or for injury to property in which comparative negligence is asserted as a defense, the comparative negligence of the plaintiff or his decedent does not bar a recovery if that negligence was not greater than the negligence or gross negligence of the parties to the action against whom recovery is sought.
This statute does not mention claims for pure economic loss.