Taylor v. State
[…] Additionally, although Taylor testified that the officer misunderstood his incriminating statement, the jury was entitled to find the officer's testimony credible and the defendant's incredible. Although the prosecutor asked improper questions, we find the errors were not prejudicial.

[¶ 25] We affirm Taylor's conviction.

NOTES

[*] concurred prior to retirement

[1] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-403 (LEXIS 1999) provides:

Wrongful taking or disposing of property; venue of indictment.

(a) A person who buys, receives, conceals or disposes of property which he knows, believes or has reasonable cause to believe was obtained in violation of law is guilty of:

(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more; or

(ii) Repealed by Laws 1984, ch. 44, § 3.

(iii) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both, if the value of the property is less than five hundred dollars ($500.00).

(b) A person may be indicted under this section in the county where he received or possessed the property, notwithstanding the wrongful taking occurred in another county.

[2] The Vanvorst instruction stated, in pertinent part:

Possession of recently stolen property is not of itself sufficient to permit a finding that the Defendant is guilty of the crime charged.