The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his requested instruction for mistake of fact as an affirmative defense to the charges of criminal trespass and burglary. Of these two offenses, defendant was convicted only of first degree criminal trespass. Hence, our analysis focuses only on how the court's denial of defendant's request for a mistake of fact instruction impacted his conviction on the trespass count. Because defendant properly preserved his objection, we review the trial *379 court's ruling under a harmless error standard. Miller, 113 P.3d at 748-49.
Under section 18-4-502, a person commits the crime of first degree criminal trespass if "such person knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a dwelling of another." Here, defendant requested the following jury instruction: